Character Profile – Tracker: Legend of the Silver Hunter, book one: Corwin “Cory” Cooper

Cory Cooper

Character Full Name: Corwin Samuel Cooper

Also Known As: Cory Cooper or Wolf

Age: 25

Sex: Male

Hair: Blonde

Eyes: Amber

Orientation: Gay

Known Profession: Farm hand, College student majoring in Painting and Business

Hidden Profession: None

Family:

Descendant of the Legendary Beast (Mother); Descendant of a minor Sapphire mage line (Father).

Mother: Tamara Cooper (nea. Hollister) a distant descendant of the Legendary Beast.

Father: Jonathan Cooper a Sapphire mage from a minor mage line.

Corwin or Cory to his friends, is a member of the shifter clan of Hollister on his mother’s side and a distant descendant of the Beast from the story of Beauty and the Beast. Cory is unaware of the connection to the Beast in his ancestry. At the time of his birth his father cast a binding spell to block his ability to shift in an attempt to give one of his children a chance at a normal life. Cory recently decided to go to college to study art and business.

Author: Kethric Wilcox, Author

Kethric Wilcox is the author of the Legend of the Silver Hunter series, a M/M paranormal retelling of Beauty and the Beast. Based in Little Rock, Arkansas, Wilcox works as an exhibit designer and graphic artist during the day and writes about hunters, shifters, and humans in the evenings. When he's not writing or designing he can be found running around town with his partner of eight years doing something geeky in nature. Wilcox holds a BA in Graphic Design and one in History. His preferred era of historical research is the crusades and late middle ages. He and his partner can sometimes be found camping in one of Arkansas's beautiful state parks. Wilcox is originally from Boston, MA, and grew up in a fairly typical middle-class family. He wrote his first story in high school English and once submitted a script for a play to a contest around that time as well. He's written several skits for his church over the last couple of years and was planning on working with his church drama partner to write a movie script for independent production, but those plans were put on hold due to illness in his writing partner's family. In 2014, Wilcox challenged himself to undertake a creative writing challenge to replace the script idea and Tracker, book one of the Silver Hunter series was born. Book two, Witch followed in 2015, and Wilcox released Hunter, book three of the series in January of 2016. He is currently working on the first of the vampire trilogy. Future writing plans include a twist on Little Red Riding Hood, a trilogy featuring Professor John Mason and Brom Oisín, Kieran's uncle, and an alternate history set in Venice.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s